Past Shows

(Almost) All the Concerts I’ve Ever Seen

In 2003 I realized that I was seeing a lot of live music, so I started keeping track of the shows I went to. I am sure I forgot to record at least a few. I also tried to think back to shows I saw before 2003, but I have a genuinely terrible memory. Luckily, I found some concert ticket stubs to help me piece together a partial list. I’m pretty confident that my first show was Maine folk legend David Mallett when I was quite young. To date, I’ve seen Ellis Paul the most (43 times). I saw the most concerts (52) in 2011. Many people have asked, and no, I have not done the math to see what these tickets have cost. I am happy to have made the investment, and I’m confident the number would be outrageous! The very best part, I think, is the company of great friends and the great people I’ve met at these shows.

Pre-2000—14 shows

  • David Mallettt, Saturday, July 3, 1982, Harrington Elementary School, Harrington, ME
  • Elton John with Ray Cooper, Monday, October 25, 1993, Cumberland County Civic Center (CCCC), Portland
  • Tori Amos, Center for the Performing Arts, Orono, ME
  • Crosby, Stills, and Nash, Bangor Civic Center, Bangor, ME
  • Bob Dylan with Aimee Mann, Center for the Performing Arts, Orono, ME
  • Blues Traveler with Jonny Lang, Saturday, November 1, 1997, Central Maine Civic Center, Lewiston, ME
  • The Wallflowers, Friday, December 5, 1997, Alfond Arena, Orono, ME
  • Barenaked Ladies, Tuesday, October 6, 1998, CCCC, Portland
  • Rusted Root, Friday, October 23, 1998, Alumni Hall, Fairfield University, Fairfield, CT
  • Moxy Fruvous, Daggett Lounge, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Everclear with Soul Coughing and Black Eyed Peas, Tuesday, March 9, 1999, State Theatre, Portland
  • The Nadas, Bowdoin College Quad, Brunswick, ME
  • Ani Difranco, Merrill Auditorium, Portland
  • Ben Folds Five, Friday, April 16, 1999, Morrell Gym, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME

2000—7 shows

  • Red Hot Chili Peppers with the Foo Fighters, Sunday, May 14, CCCC, Portland
  • Dar Williams, April, Bowdoin College Quad, Brunswick, ME
  • Guster, Saturday, May 13, State Theatre, Portland
  • Train, Vertical Horizon, Sister Hazel, Third Eye Blind, and Dido, Wednesday, May 31, CCCC, Portland
  • Dave Matthews Band with Ben Harper, Saturday, July 8, Foxboro Stadium, Foxborough, MA
  • Guster with Jump, Little Children, Friday, September 15, Morrell Gym, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Guster and Barenaked Ladies, Wednesday, November 29, CCCC, Portland

2001—8 shows

  • Ladysmith Black Mambazo, Friday, March 2, Portsmouth Music Hall, NH
  • Ben Taylor Band at State Theatre, Portland
  • Jurassic 5, April, Bowdoin College Quad, Brunswick, ME
  • U2 with PJ Harvey, Wednesday, June 6, Fleet Center, Boston
  • The Paperboys and Seven Nations, Wednesday, July 25, State Theatre, Portland
  • James Taylor, Tweeter Center, Mansfield, MA
  • Angry Salad, Morrell Lounge, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Antigone Rising with Melissa Ferrick, September 15, Bowdoin College Quad, Brunswick, ME

2002—16 shows

  • Ellis Paul, Saturday, March 30, Pickard Theatre, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME (#1)
  • Patty Griffin, Wednesday, April 24, State Theatre, Portland
  • Martin Sexton, Friday, May 31, State Theatre, Portland
  • RENT, Tuesday, July 23, Nederlander Theatre, NYC
  • Ellis Paul, Sunday, August 4, Maine Festival, Thomas Point Beach, Brunswick (#2)
  • Kate Schrock, Saturday, September 7, Unitarian Universalist Church, Brunswick, ME
  • G. Love and Special Sauce with Howie Day, Wednesday, September 18, State Theatre, Portland
  • Indigo Girls with K’s Choice, Sunday, September 22, Merrill Auditorium, Portland
  • Dashboard Confessional, Saturday, October 12, Worcester Centrum, Worcester, MA
  • Michael Kelsey, Thursday, October 24, Magee’s Pub, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Dave Mallett, Friday, November 8, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA
  • John Mayer with Nickel Creek, Friday, November 22, CCCC, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Rachael Davis, Saturday, November 23, Somerville Theatre, Somerville, MA (#3)
  • Guns N Roses, Monday, December 2, Fleet Center, Boston
  • Guster, Friday, December 6, State Theatre, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Rob Laurens, December 31, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#4)

2003—25 shows

  • Jude, Saturday, February 1, Sargent Gym, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Ellis Paul, Friday, March 7, Sully’s, Winthrop, ME (#5)
  • Rachael Davis, Saturday, March 8, Kennebunk Coffeehouse, Kennebunk, ME
  • Ellis Paul, Monday, March 24, Blackthorn Tavern, S. Easton, MA (#6)
  • Dar Williams with Ben Taylor, Friday, April 11, State Theatre, Portland
  • Ellis Paul, Saturday, April 12, Brewer Middle School, Brewer, ME (#7)
  • Dave Mallett Saturday, May 3, Brewer Middle School, Brewer, ME
  • Darien Brahams and Catie Curtis, Friday, May 16, Asylum, Portland
  • Chris Williams and Lynn Deeves, Saturday, June 14, Kennebunk Coffeehouse, Kennebunk, ME
  • Nickel Creek, Sunday, July 13, State Theatre, Portland (including soundcheck!)
  • Rocktopus, Thursday, July 17, Monument Square, Portland
  • David Gray, Saturday, July 19, CCCC, Portland (including soundcheck!)
  • Ellis Paul, Sunday, July 20, Sully’s, Winthrop, ME—7pm show (#8)
  • Ellis Paul, Sunday, July 20, Sully’s, Winthrop, ME—9:30pm show (#9)
  • Martin Sexton, Thursday, July 24, Monument Square, Portland
  • Pat McGee Band with Josh Joplin, Thursday, July 31, Copley Square, Boston
  • Ellis Paul at his house in Edgecomb, ME, Saturday, August 9 (#10)
  • Dave Matthews Band, Tuesday, September 9, Tweeter Center, Mansfield, MA
  • Ellis Paul, Saturday, September 20, Unitarian Universalist Church, Waterville, ME (#11)
  • Outerspace, Saturday, October 31, Camp Sloane, Lakeville, CT
  • Lynn Deeves, Kate Schrock, and Anni Clark, Saturday, November 8, Unitarian Universalist Church, Waterville, ME
  • Jawbone, GirlyMan, Rachel McCartney, Catie Curtis, Christopher Williams, and Ellis Paul, Saturday, November 15, Palmer Auditorium, Connecticut College, New London, CT (#12)
  • As Fast As, Crash Test Dummies, Kathleen Edwards, and Beth Orton, Wednesday, December 3, State Theatre, Portland
  • Guster with Howie Day, Friday, December 19, State Theatre, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Don Conoscetti, Wednesday, December 31, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#13)

2004—21 shows

  • Ellis Paul, Saturday, January 10, Chocolate Church, Bath, ME (#14)
  • Sons of Pitches with The Mojo Café, Tuesday, January 13, Orion Performance Arts Center, Topsham, ME
  • Makeout, Thursday, February 26, Magee’s Pub, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • The List Exists, Friday, February 27, Magee’s Pub, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Great Big Sea, Thursday, March 11, State Theatre, Portland
  • Dropkick Murphys, Saturday, March 13, Avalon, Boston
  • Mieka Pauley, Friday, March 26, Borders Bookstore, South Portland, ME
  • Damien Rice with the Frames, Monday, April 19, State Theatre, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Kate Schrock and Dave Rave, Saturday, May 8, Brewer Middle School, Brewer, ME (#15)
  • Dashboard Confessional, Thursday, May 13, CCCC, Portland
  • Livingston Taylor, Saturday, July 10, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • Racer X, Saturday, July 17, RiRa, Portland
  • Strangefolk, Thursday, July 22, Monument Square, Portland
  • The Clip and Assembly of Dust, Thursday, August 5, Monument Square, Portland
  • Josh Kelley, Saturday, August 7, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • Vacationland, As Fast As, and Paranoid Social Club, Saturday, August 14, One City Center, Portland
  • Altan, Saturday, September 4, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • The Explosion, Sunday, October 17, Big Easy, Portland
  • Racer X, Saturday, December 11, Brian Boru, Portland
  • Sevendust, Tuesday, December 14, State Theatre, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Don Conoscenti, Friday, December 31, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#16)

2005—26 shows

  • Racer X, Saturday, January 29, RiRa, Portland
  • Mark Erelli with Rachel Griffin, Saturday, February 12, Kennebunk Coffeehouse, Kennebunk, ME
  • Racer X, Saturday, February 19, Brian Boru, Portland
  • Social Distortion with the Street Dogs and Backyard Babies, Tuesday, February 22, Avalon, Boston
  • Dropkick Murphys with H2O and Blood or Whiskey, Wednesday, March 16, Avalon, Boston
  • Ellis Paul with Amelia White, Saturday, April 9, Somerville Theater, Somerville, MA (#17)
  • Ellis Paul with Jason Spooner, Friday, May 13, Center for Cultural Exchange, Portland (#18)
  • Sarah McLachlan with the Punishers, Friday, May 20, CCCC, Portland
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station, Saturday, May 21, Augusta Civic Center, Augusta, ME
  • U2 with Kings of Leon, Saturday, May 28, TD Banknorth Garden, Boston
  • Christopher Williams with Jason Spooner, Saturday, June 11, Kennebunk Coffeehouse, Kennebunk, ME
  • Low Millions and DeSol, Thursday, July 7, Monument Square, Portland
  • Edwin McCain, Saturday, July 9, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • Flyleaf, Sunday, July 10, Bull Moose, Brunswick, ME
  • Better Than Ezra, Thursday, July 28, Monument Square, Portland
  • Matt Fogg Quintet, Sarah Lee Guthrie and Johnny Irion, The Slip, Ana Vinagre at Center for Cultural Exchange Festival on Sunday, August 7, Portland
  • Ray LaMontagne, Sunday, August 7, State Theatre, Portland
  • Jess Tardy, Saturday, September 3, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • Rachael Yamagata, Friday, September 23, Pickard Theater, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Tree By Leaf, Saturday, September 24, Common Ground Fair, Unity, ME
  • Guangzhou Symphony Orchestra, Thursday, September 29, Orion Performing Arts Center, Topsham, ME
  • Sly Chi, Saturday, October 8 at Cara and Peter’s wedding reception, Camp Kieve, Nobleboro, ME
  • Racer X Halloween Benefit Show, Saturday, October 29, Mariner’s Church, Portland
  • Ray LaMontagne with Brandi Carlile, Saturday, December 3, Berklee Performing Arts Center, Boston
  • U2 with Institute (Gavin Rosdale), Sunday, December 4, Boston Garden
  • Ellis Paul with Don Conoscenti, Christopher Williams and Flynn, Saturday, December 31, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#19)

2006—14 shows. This is the year I bought a house and started graduate school.

  • Cheryl Wheeler with Lynn Deeves, Saturday, January 14, Kennebunk Coffeehouse, Kennebunk, ME
  • Grupo Esperanza, Friday, March 3, Elk’s Lodge, Brunswick, ME
  • Ellis Paul with Kate Schrock, Friday, March 10, Boothbay Opera House, Boothbay Harbor, ME (#20)
  • Coldplay, Tuesday, April 3, Verizon Wireless Center, Manchester, NH
  • Lori McKenna with Mark Erelli, Thursday, April 6, Chicky’s Fine Diner, Westbrook, ME
  • Rachael Davis and Jake Armerding, Saturday, April 8, Kennebunk Coffeehouse, Kennebunk, ME
  • Great Big Sea, Friday, April 21, Iron Horse, Northampton, MA
  • Jon Nolan and the Coming Grass, Friday, May 26, Boothbay Opera House, Boothbay Harbor, ME
  • Racer X, Saturday, June 3, Bowdoin College Reunion, Brunswick, ME
  • Shawn Mullins with Clay Cook, Friday, June 23, Asylum, Portland
  • Guster and Ray LaMontagne with Rogue Wave, Saturday, August 19, CCCC, Portland
  • Racer X at the Halloween Ball, Saturday, October 28, Mariner’s Church, Portland
  • Chris Trapper (from the Push Stars), Friday, November 10, somewhere in NY
  • Dashboard Confessional with Brand New, Monday, December 4, Alfond Arena, Orono, ME

2007—12 shows

  • Racer X, Saturday, June 2, Bowdoin College Reunion, Brunswick, ME
  • Patty Griffin with Scott Miller, Tuesday, June 19, South Portland High School, S. Portland, ME
  • Kate Schrock, Friday, June 29, Borders, Brunswick, ME
  • The Complaints, Saturday, July 7, RiRa, Portland
  • Great Big Sea, Saturday, August 11, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • Brandi Carlile and the Indigo Girls with Melissa Ferrick, Saturday, August 19, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • Racer X, Saturday, September 22, RiRa, Portland
  • Racer X, Friday, October 12, Bowdoin College Homecoming, Brunswick, ME
  • Ellis Paul and Lucy Kaplanski, Saturday, October 13, Chocolate Church, Bath, ME (#21)
  • The Complaints, Saturday, November 24, RiRa, Portland
  • The Awesome, Saturday, December 8, MJ’s, Brunswick, ME
  • Ellis Paul and the Gang, Monday, December 31, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#22)

2008—12 shows

  • Kate Schrock, Saturday, February 2, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Medeski, Martin, and Wood, Tuesday, February 19, Irvine Auditorium, University of Pennsylvania, Philadelphia, PA
  • Grada, Saturday, March 15, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • The Complaints, Friday, March 28, RiRa, Portland
  • Roy Davis and the Dregs with the Everybodyfields, Saturday, May 3, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Martin Sexton, Saturday, June 28, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • Portland Symphony Orchestra, Tuesday, July 1, Thomas Point Beach, Brunswick, ME
  • Counting Crows and Maroon 5, Saturday, August 2, Tweeter Center, Mansfield, MA
  • Wilco and Andrew Bird, Tuesday, August 12, Tanglewood, Lenox, MA
  • Ellis Paul, Saturday, Saturday, October 11, Boothbay Opera House, Boothbay Harbor, ME (#23)
  • Ellis Paul, Friday, November 14, Winthrop Performing Arts Center, Winthrop, ME (#24)
  • Ellis Paul with Don Con, Radislov, and Flynn, Saturday, December 27, One Longfellow Square, Portland (#25)

2009—25 shows

  • Christian Cuff and Jud Caswell, Sunday, January 11, Brunswick B&B, Brunswick, ME
  • Enter the Haggis, Saturday, January 17, Greely Middle School, Cumberland, ME
  • Racer X, Saturday, January 24, RiRa, Portland
  • Andrew Bird, Saturday, January 31, Pickard Theater, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Lucy Kaplansky with Lucy Wainwright Rouche, Friday, February 6, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Flynn with Amelia Dahlin, Friday, March 20, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Brandi Carlile with Gregory Alan Isakov, Friday, April 3, South Portland High School, S. Portland, ME
  • Ray LaMontagne with Low Anthem, Friday, April 10, Merrill Auditorium, Portland
  • Christian Cuff, Friday, April 8, Frontier, Brunswick, ME
  • Avenue Q on Broadway, Saturday, May 23, The John Golden Theatre, 252 W 45th St., NYC
  • Racer X, Saturday, May 30, Smith Union, Bowdoin College Reunion, Brunswick, ME
  • Ahmad Hassan Muhammad Trio, Tuesday, June 23, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Sir Paul McCartney, Saturday, July 11, Town Common, Halifax, Nova Scotia
  • Wilco with Conor Oberst and the Mystic Valley Band, Friday, July 17, Maine State Pier, Portland (including soundcheck!)
  • Carbon Leaf with Alternate Routes, Saturday, July 18, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Coldplay with Kitty, Daisy & Lewis and Elbow, Monday, August 3, Comcast Center, Mansfield, MA
  • Lucy Wainwright Roche and Neko Case, Tuesday, August 4, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Guster, Cindy Bullens, Gypsy Tailwind, and The Jason Spooner Trio, Saturday, August 8, Baystock Festival, Maine State Pier, Portland
  • Edwin McCain, Sunday, August 9, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Dan Mills and Sam Farrell, Friday, September 18, Pickard Theater, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • U2 with Snow Patrol, Sunday, September 20, Gillette Stadium, Foxborough, MA
  • Andrew Bird with St. Vincent, Saturday, October 24, South Portland HS, S. Portland, ME
  • Swell Season, Friday, November 6, Berklee College of Music, Boston
  • Lucy Wainwright Roche, Friday, December 4, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Flynn and Friends, December 31, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#26)

2010—35 shows

  • Christian Cuff, Sunday, January 31, Gelato Fiasco, Brunswick, ME
  • Lucy Kaplansky, Saturday, February 6, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Pat McGee and Taylor Carson, Saturday, February 27, Venue, Freeport, ME
  • Carbon Leaf with Suzanna Choffel, Sunday, February 28, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Ingrid Michaelson with Greg Laswell, Wednesday, March 3, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Christopher Williams with Ellen Tipper, Saturday, March 6, Unity College Centre for the Performing Arts, Unity, ME
  • David Gray with Phosphorescent, Wednesday, April 7, Merrill Auditorium, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Adam Ezra, Sunday, April 11, Venue, Freeport, ME (#27)
  • Ellis Paul with Adam Ezra and Taylor Carson, Friday, May 14, Tupelo Music Hall, Londonderry, NH (#28)
  • Stephen Kellogg, Friday, June 25, Venue, Freeport, ME
  • Amos Lee with Mutlu, Thursday, July 8, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Don Conoscenti—2 shows—4 albums—Friday, July 9, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#29) (#30)
  • Ellis Paul with Don Conoscenti and Adam Ezra—2 more shows—4 more albums—Saturday, July 10, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#31) (#32)
  • Mat Kearney, Wednesday, July 21, The Landing at Pine Point, Scarborough, ME
  • Brandi Carlile with Good Old War, Friday, July 30, Hampton Beach Casino Ballroom, Hampton, NH
  • Trampled By Turtles with Nate Weiler, Tuesday, August 3, The Red Onion, Skagway, Alaska
  • Nate Weiler, Friday, August 7, Skagway Brew Company, Skagway, Alaska
  • Counting Crows, Augustana, and Notar, Wednesday, August 11, Hampton Beach Casino Ballroom, Hampton, NH
  • Comanchero, Saturday, August 21, Great Falls Balloon Festival, Lewiston, ME
  • Carbon Leaf, Saturday, August 21, Portland Music and Arts Festival, Portland
  • Ellis Paul, Friday, August 27, Kennebunk Coffeehouse, Kennebunk, ME (#33)
  • In The Audience, Sunday, August 29, Gelato Fiasco, Brunswick, ME
  • Run On Sentence, Thursday, September 2, Frontier, Brunswick, ME
  • Run On Sentence with Phantom Buffalo, Friday, September 3, Mayo Street Arts, Portland
  • Joshua Radin, Saturday, September 4, L.L.Bean, Freeport, ME
  • George Lopez, Friday, September 10, Studzinski Recital Hall, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Smile, Smile, The Cringe, and Bob Schneider, Friday, September 17, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Yellow Roman Candles, Eric Bettencourt, Pete Kilpatrick Group, and The Mallett Brothers, Saturday, October 2, Gardiner Swine and Stein Festival, Gardiner, ME
  • Josh Ritter with The Low Anthem, Friday, October 22, State Theatre, Portland
  • Racer X, Saturday, October 30, Venue, Portland
  • Girlyman with Coyote Grace, Thursday, November 11, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Dashboard Confessional with Good Old War, Sunday, December 12, State Theatre, Portland
  • Ellis Paul and Friends, Friday, December 31, Club Passim, Cambridge, MA (#34)

2011—52 concerts. 55 total shows. I finished up graduate school in May. Notice anything?

  • Louis Weeks, Low Anthem, and Jukebox the Ghost, Saturday, January 29, Pickard Theater, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Gregory Alan Isakov with Billy Libby, Friday, February 19, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • William Fitzsimmons with Slow Runner, Wednesday, March 30, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Sara Bareilles with Elizabeth and the Catapult and Ximena Sariñana, Friday, April 1, State Theatre, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Radoslav Lorkovic, Monday, April 11, Slates, Hallowell, ME (#35)
  • Hari Kondabolu (Comedian), Thursday, April 14, Smith Auditorium, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Iron and Wine with Low Anthem, Monday, April 18, State Theatre, Portland
  • Shawn Mullins with Callaghan, Friday, April 29, Strand Theatre, Rockland, ME
  • Jacob Augustine, The Press Gang, Dead Man’s Clothes, The Gawler Family Band, Marie Stella, In Houses In Tree, Jonny Corndawg, Michael Hurley, Brenda, and the Milkman’s Union at The Belfast Free Range Music Festival, Saturday, April 30, Belfast, ME
  • Taylor Mali (Poet), Thursday, May 12, Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Kris Delmhorst and Session Americana, Friday, May 13, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Kathy Griffin (Comedian), Saturday, May 14, Wilbur Theater, Boston
  • Adele with The Civil Wars, Sunday, May 15, House of Blues, Boston
  • Pete Kilpatrick, Marie Moreshead, and Sara Hallie Richardson, Saturday, May 21, Frontier, Brunswick, ME
  • Rock of Ages, Sunday, May 29, Helen Hayes Theatre, 240 W 44th St, NYC
  • Avett Brothers and John Oates, Thursday, June 2, State Theatre, Portland
  • Racer X, Saturday, June 4, 2011, Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Bertie Koller with Joshua O’Donnell, Saturday, June 11, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, ME
  • Pete Kilpatrick Band and The Alternate Routes, Sunday, June 12, Old Port Fest, Portland
  • The Decemberists with Sara Watkins, Thursday, June 16, State Theatre, Portland
  • Slaid Cleaves, Friday, July 1, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • U2 with Interpol, Friday, July 8, Montreal Hippodrome, Montreal, Canada
  • U2 with Interpol, Saturday, July 9, Montreal Hippodrome, Montreal, Canada
  • Carbon Leaf, Friday, July 15, Yarmouth Clam Festival, Yarmouth, ME
  • Death Cab For Cutie with Frightened Rabbit, Monday, August 1, Bank of America Pavilion, Boston
  • Journey, Foreigner, and Night Ranger, Friday, August 12, Comcast Center, Mansfield, MA
  • Colin Hay with Chris Trapper, Thursday, August 18, Strand Theatre, Rockland, ME
  • Yellow Roman Candles, Tuesday, August 23, Sweet Love, Gardiner, ME
  • The Mutineers, Sunday, September 11, The Liberal Cup, Hallowell, ME
  • Tristan Prettyman, Martin Sexton, Michael Franti and Spearhead, Ingrid Michaelson, and The Avett Brothers, Saturday, September 24, Life is Good Festival, Canton, MA
  • Brandi Carlile, Sunday, September 25, Life is Good Festival, Canton, MA
  • Billy Libby with Jacob Augustine, Tuesday, September 27, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Run On Sentence, Thursday, September 29, Jack Magee’s Pub, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Bass Box and Dave Gutter, Saturday, October 1, Gardiner Swine and Stein Festival, Gardiner, ME
  • David Berkeley with Max Garcia Conover, Thursday, October 13, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Racer X, Saturday, October 15, Smith Union, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Antje Duvekot, Monday, October 17, Slates, Hallowell, ME
  • Amos Lee with Pieta Brown, Thursday, October 20, State Theatre, Portland
  • Rachael Yamagata with Mike Viola, Monday, October 24, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • The Civil Wars with Milo Greene, Friday, October 28, Berklee Performing Arts Center, Boston
  • Jonathan Tyler and the Northern Lights, Saturday, October 29, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Adam Ezra Group, Thursday, November 3, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland
  • Brandi Carlile with The Secret Sisters, Friday, November 4, Berklee Performing Arts Center, Boston
  • Mat Kearney with LEAGUES, Saturday, November 5, State Theatre, Portland
  • Ellis Paul with Peyton Tochterman, Monday, November 7, Slates, Hallowell, ME (#36)
  • Toughcats, Saturday, November 12, Belfast Curling Club Bonspiel, Belfast, ME
  • Trampled By Turtles with Jonny Corndawg, Sunday, November 13, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Eric Bettencourt with Scott Peterson, Thursday, November 17, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Jeffrey Foucault and Mark Erelli, Thursday, December 1, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • City and Colour with Hacienda and Daniel Romano, Friday, December 2, House of Blues, Boston
  • Edie Carey, Jennifer Kimball and Rose Polenzani, Sunday, December 4, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Lake Street Dive with Darrell Foster, Thursday, December 8, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • The Brew with Dirigo, Friday, December 9, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Good Old War, Sunday, December 11, 2011, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Ximena Sarinana with Graffiti 6, Thursday, December 15, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland

2012—45 shows

  • Ellis Paul, Don Conoscenti, Radoslav Lorkovic, and Michael Clem with Peyton Tochterman, Sunday, January 1, One Longfellow Square, Portland (#37)
  • Jacob Augustine, Friday, January 13, Mayo Street Arts Center, Portland
  • The Coloradas with This Way, Friday, January 20, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Matt Nathanson with Audra Mae, Wednesday, January 25, State Theatre, Portland
  • Catie Curtis with Jenna Lindbo, Friday, February 3, Pickard Theatre, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, ME
  • Max Garcia Conover with Sammie Francis, February 10, Mayo Street Arts Center, Portland
  • Chamberlin, Tan Vampires, and Worried Well, Thursday, February 16, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland
  • There Is No Sin with Old Soul, Thursday, February 23, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Company of Thieves with Zac Clark and The Young Volcanoes, Saturday, February 25, Café 939, Boston
  • The Black Keys with Arctic Monkey, Tuesday, March 6, CCCC, Portland
  • The Head and the Heart, Drew Grow and the Pastors’ Wives, and Black Girls, Friday, March 16, State Theatre, Portland
  • Sarah Jarosz with Lera Lynn, Monday, March 19, Tupelo Music Hall, Londonderry, NH
  • Jonny Corndawg, Shovels & Rope, and Robert Ellis, Saturday, March 31, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland
  • Anna Pillsbury, Friday, April 6, Mad Dog Pub, Gardiner
  • Pete Kilpatrick Band with Hutch Heelan, Saturday, April 7, Frontier, Brunswick
  • Lost In The Trees with Poor Moon, Tuesday, April 10, SPACE Gallery, Portland
  • Max Garcia Conover with Morris and the East Coast, Saturday, April 28, Frontier, Brunswick
  • anna & the diggs, Monday, April 30, Slates, Hallowell, Maine
  • Kathleen Edwards with Hannah Georgas, Tuesday, May 1, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Jeffrey Foucault with Andy Friedman and special guest Caitlin Canty, Thursday, May 17, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Racer-X, Saturday, June 3, Bowdoin College, Brunswick
  • Max Garcia Conover with JAW GEMS, Wednesday, June 6, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Laura Marling with Willie Mason, Friday, June 15, Berklee Performing Arts Center, Boston
  • Spirit Family Reunion, Deer Tick, Honey Honey, First Aid Kit, Blind Pilot, and City & Colour, Saturday, July 28, Newport Folk Festival, Newport, RI
  • Deep Dark Woods, Joe Fletcher and the Wrong Reasons, New Multitudes, Gary Clark Jr., Of Monsters and Men, and Tallest Man on Earth, Sunday, July 29, Newport Folk Festival, Newport, RI
  • The Gawler Family Band, Wednesday, August 1, Johnson Hall, Gardiner
  • Run on Sentence, Hello Shark, and Tin Ceilings, August 1, The Oax + The Ax, Biddeford
  • Gentlemen of the Road Stopover featuring Mumford & Sons with Simone Felice, Apache Relay, Haim, The Maccabees, St. Vincent, Dawes, and Dropkick Murphy, Saturday, August 4, Eastern Prom, Portland
  • Ben Sollee with Dietrich Strause, Sunday, August 5, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Grace Potter and the Nocturnals with Benny Yurko, Thursday, August 23, State Theatre, Portland
  • Bon Iver with Anais Mitchell, Thursday, September 13, Bank of America Pavilion, Boston
  • Glen Hansard with The Lost Brothers, Tuesday, September 18, Berklee Performing Arts Center, Boston
  • Ellis Paul, Saturday, September 22, Chocolate Church, Bath, Maine (#38)
  • Darlingside with Tricky Britches, Thursday, September 27, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Joe Fletcher and brown bird, Friday, September 28, The Oax + The Ax, Biddeford, Maine
  • Lori McKenna with Mark Erelli, Friday, October 5, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Gardiner’s Swine and Stein Oktoberfest featuring North of Nashville and Anna Lombard, Saturday, October 13, Gardiner, Maine
  • Brandi Carlile with Blitzen Trapper, Wednesday, October 24, State Theatre, Portland
  • Lake Street Dive with Laura Cortese, Thursday, October 25, One Longfellow Square, Portland
  • Eric Hutchinson with Jessie Payo, Friday, October 26, Tupelo Music Hall, Londonderry, NH
  • Milo Greene with Lucius, Saturday, October 27, Brighton Music Hall, Boston
  • fun. with Miniature Tigers, Wednesday, October 31, State Theatre, Portland
  • Trampled By Turtles with Spirit Family Reunion, Sunday, December 2, Port City Music Hall, Portland
  • Kaki King and Lady Lamb the Beekeeper, Tuesday, December 4, SPACE, Portland
  • Ellis Paul, Don Conoscenti, and Radoslav Lorkovic with Heather Maloney, Saturday, December 29, One Longfellow Square, Portland (#39)

2013–36 shows

  • Martin Sexton with The Alternate Routes, Friday, January 25, State Theatre, Portland
  • Mumford & Sons, The Felice Brothers, and Ben Howard, Tuesday, February 5, TD Banknorth Garden, Boston, MA
  • The Lighthouse and the Whaler and Matt Pond, Wednesday, February 6, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Samuel James, Saturday, February 23, Frontier, Brunswick, Maine
  • Shawn Mullins with Chuck Cannon, Tuesday, February 26, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Milo Greene with Savoir Adore, Saturday, March 2, Empire Dine and Dance, Portland, Maine
  • Genvieve Beaudoin, Thursday, March 21, Blue, Portland, Maine
  • Max Garcia Conover, Saturday, April 6, Mayo Street Arts, Portland, Maine
  • Family of the Year with forget, forget, Sunday, April 7, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Ellis Paul with Rebecca Loebe, Monday, April 15, Slates, Hallowell, Maine (#40)
  • Kris Allen, Friday, April 26, Strand Theatre, Rockland, Maine
  • Shane Alexander, Saturday, April 27, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine
  • Josh Ritter and The Felice Brothers, Wednesday, May 8, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • Tricky Britches with Tall Heights and The Ghost of Paul Revere, Saturday, May 11, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Iron & Wine with The Secret Sisters, Saturday, May 18, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • The Lone Bellow with Swear and Shake and The Ballroom Thieves, Friday, June 14, The Sinclair, Cambridge, MA
  • ZZ Ward with Swear and Shake, Saturday, June 15, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Comanchero, Saturday, June 15, The Big Easy, Portland, Maine
  • The Soul Rebels Brass Band, Saturday, June 22, Tipitina’s Uptown, New Orleans, LA
  • Imagine Dragons with The Neighbourhood and X Ambassadors, Wednesday, July 24, Bank of America Pavilion, Boston
  • Lucy Wainwright Roche and Suzzy Roche, Sunday, July 28, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine
  • Jimmy Eat World with Royal Bangs, Sunday, August 4, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • Guster, Saturday, August 10, L.L.Bean, Freeport, Maine
  • Dietrich Strause and Austin Nevins with Max Garcia Conover, Saturday, August 24, Mayo Street Arts, Portland, Maine
  • Forget, Forget with These Animals and Rural Ghosts, Saturday, September 7, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Darlingside with Rusty Belle and Caitlin Canty, Friday, September 13, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • The Last Bison with The Ballroom Thieves, Tuesday, October 1, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Sorcha and Jo Sorrell and The Ghost of Paul Revere, Saturday, October 12, Swine and Stein, Gardiner, Maine
  • Martin Sexton, Friday, November 1, The Strand Theatre, Rockland, Maine
  • Red Tail Ring, Saturday, November 2, House Concert, Bowdoinham, Maine
  • David Berkeley with Max Garcia Conover, Tuesday, November 5, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Macklemore & Ryan Lewis with Talib Kweli and Big K.R.I.T., Friday, November 8, TD Garden, Boston
  • The Lone Bellow with Aoife O’Donovan, Tuesday, November 19, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • The Devil Makes Three with Shakey Graves, Saturday, November 23, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • Lucius with Kingsley Flood, Wednesday, December 4, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Carbon Leaf with Sarah Blacker, Thursday, December 12, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine

2014–26 shows

  • The Alternate Routes with The Ballroom Thieves, Friday, January 17, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Max Garcia Conover and Friends, Friday, January 24, Lion’s Pride, Portland, Maine
  • The Lone Bellow, Thursday, February 27, The Music Hall, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
  • Ellis Paul, Monday, March 10, Slates, Hallowell, Maine (#41)
  • The Ballroom Thieves with the Soil & the Sun and Starlight Cicada, Friday, April 4, Empire, Portland, Maine
  • Lake Street Dive with Ages & Ages, Saturday, April 5, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • Run On Sentence, Monday, April 7, Slates, Hallowell, Maine
  • David Wax Museum, Friday, April 18, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Putnam Smith, Saturday, May 3, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine
  • Katie Herzig, Elizabeth and the Catapult, and Keelan Donovan, Friday, May 9, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Ellis Paul, Friday, May 16, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine (#42)
  • Josh Ritter, Saturday, July 12, L.L.Bean Summer Concert Series, Freeport, Maine
  • The Lone Bellow, Wednesday, July 16, Prescott Park Arts Festival, South Church, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
  • Max Garcia Conover, Tuesday, July 22, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Ingrid Michaelson, Friday, August 1, Studio Z at The VIA Agency, Portland, Maine
  • Max Garcia Conover, Friday, September 12, Mayo Street Arts, Portland, Maine
  • Ghostland Music Festival, including Jacob Augustine, Anna Lombard, Dave Gutter, Will Dailey, and Samuel James, Saturday, September 13, Thomas Point Beach, Brunswick, Maine
  • Brandi Carlile, Wednesday, October 1, The Music Hall, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
  • Darlingside and Jacob Augustine, Saturday, October 4, Empire, Portland, Maine
  • Swine and Stein Oktoberfest, including Monique Barret and Sorcha, The Oktoberfest German Band, Gunther Brown, The Jason Spooner Band, and The Spare Parts Band, Saturday, October 11, Gardiner, Maine
  • Eric Hutchinson, Tristan Prettyman, and Nick Howard, Tuesday, October 28, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Hey Rosetta! and Stars, Saturday, November 8, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Carbon Leaf with Tall Heights, Thursday, November 20, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Darlingside, The Ballroom Thieves, and The Ghost of Paul Revere, Saturday, November 22, Strand Theatre, Rockland, Maine
  • Ryan Montbleau and Jesse Dee, Saturday, December 6, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Ellis Paul with Radoslav Lorkovic and Chris Trapper, Saturday, December 27, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine (#43)

2015–28 shows

  • Max Garcia Conover with Ben Cosgrove, Sunday, January 5, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Mipso with Dan Mills, Friday, January 16, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Hey Rosetta!, Saturday, January 24, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • London Grammar with Until The Ribbon Breaks, Saturday, January 24, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • The Lone Bellow in 98.9 WCLZ’s Studio Z, Monday, February 23, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • The Lone Bellow with Odessa, Monday, February 23, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Chris Smither, Saturday, March 28, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine
  • Damien Rice with My bubba, Tuesday, April 7, Orpheum Theatre, Boston
  • Ellis Paul with Shun Ng, Friday, April 10, Boothbay Opera House, Boothbay Harbor, Maine (#44)
  • Shakey Graves with David Ramirez, Wednesday, April 15, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • Gregory Alan Isakov, Thursday, April 16, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • The Ballroom Thieves with Tall Heights and the Maine Youth Rock Orchestra, Friday, April 24, Empire, Portland, Maine
  • Brandi Carlile with Anderson East, Friday, May 22, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • Jonny Lang and The Kenny Wayne Shepherd Band, Thursday, June 11, Maine State Pier, Portland, Maine
  • Milo Greene with Hey Marseilles, Tuesday, June 16, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • The Weepies with Greg Tannen, Friday, June 26, The Wilbur Theatre, Boston
  • U2, Thursday, July 23, Madison Square Garden, New York City
  • Max Garcia Conover, Saturday, July 25, Frontier, Brunswick, Maine
  • Tricky Britches, Thursday, August 13, Gardiner Waterfront, Gardiner, Maine
  • Kathy Griffin, Thursday, August 20, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • Good Old War, Friday, September 11, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Capital City Improv, Saturday, September 12, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine
  • Lucius with Pavo Pavo, Thursday, September 17, The Music Hall, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
  • Houndmouth with Twin Limb, Monday, September 21, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • The Ballroom Thieves, Friday, September 25, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine
  • Swine and Stein Oktoberfest, including Emilia Dahlin, The Oktoberfest German Band, Muddy Ruckus, The Pete Kilpatrick Band, and The Colwell Brothers, Saturday, October 10, Gardiner, Maine
  • Guster, Friday, October 16, Morrell Gym, Bowdoin College, Brunswick, Maine
  • The Ballroom Thieves, Friday, November 20, Portland House of Music, Portland, Maine
  • Jeffrey Foucault with Caitlin Canty, Wednesday, December 2, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • David Wilcox, Friday,  December 4, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine

2016–30 shows, so far

  • Ellis Paul and Friends with Betty Soo, Friday, January 1, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine (#45)
  • Mipso, Sunday, February 14, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • The Lone Bellow with Escondido, Wednesday, February 24, The Music Hall, Portsmouth, New Hampshire
  • The Ghost of Paul Revere, Friday, March 4, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine
  • Ellis Paul, Saturday, March 12, Unitarian Universalist Church, Brunswick, Maine (#46)
  • Carol Noonan, Rose Cousins, Duke Levine, and Kevin Barry, Friday, March 18, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine
  • Sorcha Cribben-Merrill and Connor Garvey, Saturday, March 19, Frontier, Brunswick, Maine
  • Darlingside with Haroula Rose, Friday, April 1, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • Singing workshop with Ysaye Barnwell of Sweet Honey in the Rock, Saturday, April 2, Unitarian Universalist Church, Brunswick, Maine
  • Basia Bulat with Twin Limb, Sunday, April 3, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • The Ballroom Thieves with Maine Youth Rock Orchestra and The DuPont Brothers, Friday, April 15, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Penny and Sparrow with Rose Cousins, Sunday, April 24, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Brandi Carlile, Saturday, June 4, Thompson’s Point, Portland, Maine
  • The Dixie Chicks with Anderson East, Thursday, June 16, Darling’s Waterfront Pavilion, Bangor, Maine
  • Gregory Alan Isakov with Maine Youth Rock Orchestra and The Ghost Orchestra, Tuesday, June 21, State Theatre, Portland, Maine
  • John Paul White with The Secret Sisters, Wednesday, June 22, The Red Room at Café 939, Boston, MA
  • The Ballroom Thieves, Tuesday, July 12, Snow Pond Center for the Arts, Sidney, Maine
  • Joe Walsh with JD & The Straight Shot, Thursday, July 28, Maine State Pier, Portland, Maine
  • The Paper Kites with Larkin Poe, Friday, July 29, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Grace Potter and the Nocturnals, Saturday, July 30, L.L.Bean, Freeport, Maine
  • The Lumineers, Langhorne Slim, and Rayland Baxter, Friday, August 5, Thompson’s Point, Portland, Maine
  • Justin Townes Earle with Max Garcia Conover, Sunday, September 11, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Glen Hansard with Joey Purdy, Tuesday, September 13, Orpheum Theatre, Boston
  • Ellis Paul, Friday, September 16, Johnson Hall, Gardiner, Maine  (#47)
  • Kaleo, Sunday, September 18, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • Darlingside with The DuPont Brothers, Saturday, September 24, Portland House of Music, Portland, Maine
  • Rachael Yamagata with Pressing Strings, Thursday, September 29, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine
  • David Ramirez, Wednesday, October 19, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Mipso with Lula Wiles, Thursday, November 3, One Longfellow Square, Portland, Maine
  • Joan Osborne, Friday, November 4, The Chocolate Church, Bath, Maine
  • Carbon Leaf with The Accidentals, Saturday, November 12, Port City Music Hall, Portland, Maine

6 responses to “Past Shows

  1. Sierra

    I don’t think I saw Mike & Ruthy on your list. Put them on your agenda!

  2. 2/22/05 Social D, Street Dogs: What?! No mention of backstage passes and getting to sit in on an interview with Mike McColgan from the Street Dogs for a kick ass Bowdoin Punk Rock radio show? 😉
    Hey Bree,
    I hope you’re well.
    – Josh

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s